On June 11, 2017, 66 members of the diocese were honored with the David P. Hegg II Lifetime Achievement Award at the 21st annual Senior Ministries Evensong, held at St. Peter's Church in Morristown with the Rt. Rev. Mark M. Beckwith, Bishop of Newark, officiating.
High-resolution photos of the honorees with the Bishop, taken by Russ Worthington, can be downloaded from this online dropbox.
Honorees
Listed alphabetically by church town and name, and then recipient's name.
Martha Lee - All Saints' Episcopal Korean Church, Bergenfield
Kathy J. Cascone - St. John's Church, Boonton
Carol Pollio - Christ Church, Budd Lake
Nancy Scholz - Christ Church, Budd Lake
Helen Gardner - St. Paul's Church, Chatham
John Gardner - St. Paul's Church, Chatham
Judy Kilgore - Church of the Messiah, Chester
Virginia Murphy - Church of the Messiah, Chester
Thomas Hughes - St. Peter's Church, Clifton
Bill Jensen - Church of the Saviour, Denville
Cathy Jensen - Church of the Saviour, Denville
Maria Garces - St. John's Church / La Iglesia de San Juan, Dover
Ruby Haynes - St. Agnes & St. Paul's Church, East Orange
Easton Plummer - St. Agnes & St. Paul's Church, East Orange
David Cowell - St. Peter's Church, Essex Fells
June Cowell - St. Peter's Church, Essex Fells
Alan Saurman - Church of the Good Shepherd, Fort Lee
Mollie Woolley - Church of the Good Shepherd, Fort Lee
Gordon Schultze - All Saints' Church, Glen Rock
Phyllis Schultze - All Saints' Church, Glen Rock
Dr. Charles H. Blackinton - St. Andrew's Church, Harrington Park
Mrs. Kay Lynch - St. Luke's Church, Haworth
Mrs. Josephine Stephenson - St. Luke's Church, Haworth
Louis (Lou) Pisacane - St. Clement's Church, Hawthorne
Bill Lapp - Episcopal Church of St. Luke and St. Mary, Hope/Belvidere
Barbara Richardson - Episcopal Church of St. Luke and St. Mary, Hope/Belvidere
Jeanette Burks - St. Paul's Church in Bergen, Jersey City
Caspar Ewig - St. Paul's Church in Bergen, Jersey City
Bruce Watts - St. David's Church, Kinnelon
Patty Watts - St. David's Church, Kinnelon
Robert Zimmerman - St. Thomas' Church, Lyndhurst
Carlotta M. Budd - Grace Church, Madison
Gay Grier - St. Mark's Church, Mendham
Alex Cole - St. Stephen's Church, Millburn
Richard Cole - St. Stephen's Church, Millburn
Jean Ann Coar - St. Gabriel's Church, Milton/Oak Ridge
Annette Varela - St. Gabriel's Church, Milton/Oak Ridge
Walter Gorzegno - St. Peter's Church, Morristown
Bruce Ryerson - St. Peter's Church, Mount Arlington
Clive Knowles - St. Peter's Church, Mountain Lakes
Marie Garland - Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral, Newark
Janice T. Harrison-Aikens - Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral, Newark
Barbara Alden - Grace Church, Nutley
Deborah Delceg - Grace Church, Nutley
David A. Dziemian - Church of the Annunciation, Oradell
Barbra Joosten - St. Matthew's Church, Paramus
Greg Luciano - St. Paul's Church, Paterson
Armantina Pelaez - St. Paul's Church, Paterson
Barbara Sellitti - Christ Church, Pompton Lakes
Rudy Sellitti - Christ Church, Pompton Lakes
Lynda Hammond - St. John's Memorial Church, Ramsey
Daniel Eckhardt - Christ Church, Ridgewood
Barbara Engler - Christ Church, Short Hills
Flora Hunter St. Andrew & Holy Communion, South Orange
Amy Fink - St. Mark's Church, Teaneck
Nathaniel Cheney - St. James Church, Upper Montclair
George Kelley - St. James Church, Upper Montclair
Marty Turlin - St. James Church, Upper Montclair
Hamilton Carson - Church of the Holy Spirit, Verona
Deanna Cronin - Church of the Good Shepherd, Wantage
Jane Morris Boudjouk - St. Michael's Church, Wayne
Suzanne Geissler Bowles - St. Michael's Church, Wayne
George Hill - Church of the Holy Innocents, West Orange
Helene Hill - Church of the Holy Innocents, West Orange
Muriel Hafemann - Grace Church, Westwood
William Hafemann Grace Church, Westwood