You are here

Bishops of Newark

Bishops of Newark

Definition of terms:

  • Diocesan bishop – A bishop elected to lead a diocese.
  • Bishop coadjutor – A bishop elected to assist a diocesan bishop, and succeed them upon their resignation.
  • Suffragan bishop – An assisting bishop who does not automatically succeed a diocesan bishop.

Carlye J. Hughes – 11th Diocesan 2018- (click here for more about our current diocesan bishop)

Mark M. Beckwith – 10th Diocesan 2007-18

John P. Croneberger – 9th Diocesan 2000-07, Coadjutor 1998

Jack. M. McKelvey – Suffragan 1991-99

John S. Spong – 8th Diocesan 1979-2000, Coadjutor 1976

George E. Rath – 7th Diocesan 1974-78, Coadjutor 1970, Suffragan 1964

Leland Stark – 6th Diocesan 1958-73, Coadjutor 1953

Donald MacAdie – Suffragan 1958-63

Theodore R. Ludlow – Suffragan 1936-53

Benjamin M. Washburn – 5th Diocesan 1935-58, Coadjutor 1932

Wilson R. Stearly – 4th Diocesan 1927-35, Coadjutor 1917, Suffragan 1915

Edwin S. Lines – 3rd Diocesan 1903-27

Thomas A. Starkey – 2nd Diocesan 1880-1903

William H. Odenheimer – 1st Diocesan 1874-79