You are here

Election results and Bishop's appointments from the 149th Annual Convention

The 149th Annual Convention
By: 
John King, Secretary of Convention

Elections

ACTS/VIM Board Clergy Class of 2026

  • The Rev. Ellen Kohn-Perry, St. Paul's, Chatham

ACTS/VIM Board Lay Class of 2026

  • Martha Boughner, St. James, Upper Montclair
  • Michael Francaviglia, St. George's, Maplewood

Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral Chapter Clergy Class of 2026

  • The Rev. Lorraine Harris, Epiphany and Christ Church, Orange

Constitution & Canons Committee

  • Tom Bisdale, Grace Church, Westwood
  • Patricia Arlin Bradley, Holy Trinity, Hillsdale
  • Paula Cappel, St. Andrew & Holy Communion, South Orange
  • The Rev. Kevin PJ Coffey, Atonement, Fair Lawn
  • The Rev. Nathaniel Darville, St. Peter's, Essex Fells
  • John Garde, Grace Church, Madison
  • Laura A. Russell, All Saints, Hoboken
  • John L Smith, Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral, Newark
  • John G. Webb, III, St. Luke and St. Mary, Hope and Belvidere
  • The Rev. Paul Yoon, St. Agnes', Little Falls

Disciplinary Board Clergy Class of 2029

  • The Rev. Dr. J. Brent Bates, Grace Church, Newark

Disciplinary Board Lay Class of 2028

  • Lawrence Sunden, Grace Church, Westwood

The Diocesan Council Clergy Class of 2026

  • The Rev. Raul E. Ausa, Trinity, Allendale
  • The Rev. Tom Mathews, Christ Church, Ridgewood
  • The Rev. Jon M. Richardson, St. David's, Kinnelon

The Diocesan Council Lay Class of 2026

  • Carol Harrison-Arnold, St. Paul's & Incarnation, Jersey City
  • Robert Thomas Cottingham, Jr, Epiphany and Christ Church, Orange
  • David Drislane, Christ Church, Bloomfield/Glen Ridge

The Standing Committee Clergy Classes of 2027 & 2024 vacancy

  • The Rev. Danielle Baker, St. Paul's, Morris Plains (Class of 2027)
  • The Rev. Diana L. Wilcox, Christ Church, Bloomfield/Glen Ridge (Class of 2024 vacancy)

The Standing Committee Lay Class of 2027

  • Michele Simon, St. Paul's, Englewood

Trustees of The Episcopal Fund & Diocesan Properties Class of 2028

  • Thomas Bisdale, Grace Church, Westwood
  • Walton Clark, Atonement, Tenafly
  • Patricia Yankus, St. Paul's, Paterson

Secretary of Convention

  • John A. King, St. Andrew's, Harrington Park

Treasurer of Convention

  • Samuel P. Reckford, Christ Church, Short Hills

Assistant Treasurer of Convention

  • Rhonda Lutz, Saviour, Denville

2024 General Convention Clergy Deputies

  • C1 - The Rev. George E. Dredden III, Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral, Newark
  • C2 - The Rev. Robert Grant Mansfield, St. George's, Maplewood
  • C3 - The Rev. Cynthia Black, Redeemer, Morristown
  • C4 - The Rev. Anne E. Kitch, St. Luke's, Phillipsburg

Clergy Alternates

  • CA1 - The Rev. Dr. Elaine Ellis Thomas, All Saints, Hoboken
  • CA2 - The Rev. Elizabeth Ivell, St. Peter's, Morristown
  • CA3 - The Rev. Diana L. Wilcox, Christ Church, Bloomfield/Glen Ridge
  • CA4 - The Rev. Lynne Bleich Weber, Atonement, Tenafly

2024 General Convention Lay Deputies

  • L1 - Janelle Grant, St. Paul's, Paterson
  • L2 - Laura A. Russell, All Saints, Hoboken
  • L3 - Paula Cappel, St. Andrew & Holy Communion, S. Orange
  • L4 - Bernard Joseph Milano, Trinity, Allendale

Lay Alternates (note: only 3 candidates for 4 slots)

  • LA1 - Jewels Quelly, St. James', Hackettstown
  • LA2 - Rhonda Lutz, Saviour, Denville
  • LA3 - Patricia Arlin Bradley, Holy Trinity, Hillsdale
  • LA4 - Vacant


Front row, l-r: The Rev. Dr. Elaine Ellis Thomas, Jewels Quelly, Bernie Milano, Janelle Grant
Back row, l-r: Laura A. Russell, The Rev. George E. Dredden III, The Rev. Grant Mansfield, The Rev. Cynthia Black

Bishop's Appointments

Diocesan Youth Commission

  • The Rev. Carrie Cabush
  • Donna Caputo
  • The Rev. Asa Coulson
  • Kathy Dewalt
  • Janelle Grant
  • Chris Whitaker
  • Co-chairs: The Rev. Asa Coulson and Janelle Grant
  • Cross Roads Camp Liaisons: Anthony Briggs, Dylan Payanzo, Helen Payanzo
  • Bishop’s Office Liaisons: Jane Jubilee and the Rev. Canon Andrew Wright

Commission on Liturgy and Music

  • The Rev. Audrey Hasselbrook, Chair
  • Dr. Jill Burnett-Comings
  • Dr. Laura Moore
  • Vanessa Wigfall
  • Alison Siener Brown
  • Gail Barkley
  • Bishop’s Office Liaisons: Jane Jubilee and the Rev. Canon Andrew Wright

Bishop's Appointments to Elected Ministries

ACTS/VIM Board Class of 2026

  • The Rev. Lorraine Harris, Epiphany and Christ Church, Orange

Diocesan Council Class of 2026

  • Suzanne M. Hesse, St. Clement's, Hawthorne
  • Jewels Quelly, St. James', Hackettstown

Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral Chapter Class of 2026

  • The Rev. Ellen Kohn-Perry, St. Paul's, Chatham

Bishop appointments requiring concurrence by Convention

Commission on Ministry
Class of 2027 - Four year term:

  • Leslie Bisdale (1st full term)
  • The Rev. Brandon King (1st full term)
  • The Rev. Deacon Jill Singleton (1st full term)
  • Jean Wiedholz-Szczesny (1st full term)

Class of 2025 - Two year term:

  • The Rev. Canon Andrew Wright (fulfilling unexpired term)

For information, not requiring concurrence:

  • Co-Chairs: Sue Morgan and the Rev. Canon Andrew Wright (pro tem)
  • Administrative Liaison for the Bishop's Office: Jane Jubilee

The Committee to certify the minutes

  • Robert Sullivan, St. Paul's Church Morris Plains
  • William Kelter, Good Shepherd, Wantage