May 10, 2022
By:
John King, Secretary of Convention
Elections & Bishop’s Appointments
ACTS VIM Board
- The Rev. Elizabeth Ivell – St. Peter's, Morristown (Clergy Class of 2025)
- Joy Manasse – St. Andrew & Holy Communion, South Orange (Lay Class of 2025)
Constitution & Canons Committee
- Thomas Bisdale – Grace Church, Westwood
- Patricia Arlin Bradley – Holy Trinity, Hillsdale
- John C. Garde – Grace Church, Madison
- The Rev. Dean Weber – Church of the Atonement, Tenafly
- John L. Smith – Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral, Newark
- Laura Russell – All Saints, Hoboken
- Bernice E. Vanderpool – Grace Church Van Vorst, Jersey City
- John G. Webb, III – St. Luke and St. Mary, Hope and Belvidere
- The Rev. Diana Wilcox – Christ Church, Bloomfield Glen Ridge
- The Rev. Paul Yoon – St. Agnes', Little Falls
Disciplinary Board
- Susan Singer – St. Luke's, Montclair (Lay Class of 2027)
- The Rev. Vicki McGrath – All Saints, Millington (Clergy Class of 2028)
- The Rev. Paula Toland – St. Stephen’s, Millburn (Clergy Class of 2026 – Vacancy)
Diocesan Council
- Marguerite Smith – St. Peter's, Mountain Lakes (Lay Class of 2025)
- Amelia Juanita Barrow – All Saints Leonia (Lay Class of 2025)
- The Rev. Joan Conley – St. Mark’s Church, Teaneck (Clergy Class of 2025)
- The Rev. J. Brent Bates – Grace Church, Newark (Clergy Class of 2025)
- The Rev. Bill Cruse – St. John’s Memorial Church, Ramsey (Clergy Class of 2025)
- The Rev. Deacon Nancy Hansen – St. Peter’s, Mountain Lakes (Council Clergy Class of 2024 – Vacancy)
- The Rev. Deacon Katherine Rollo – Church of the Holy Spirit, Verona (Clergy Class of 2023 – Vacancy)
The Standing Committee
- Janelle Grant – St. Paul's, Paterson (Lay Class of 2026)
- The Rev. Andy Olivo – St. Elizabeth’s Church, Ridgewood (Clergy Class of 2026)
Trinity & St. Philip's Cathedral Chapter
- Rosie Grant – St. Paul's, Paterson (Class of 2025)
Trustees
- Howard Mackey – St. Mark’s, Teaneck (Class of 2027)
- The Rev. Deacon Erik Soldwedel – St. Paul’s Paterson/St. Clement’s Hawthorne (Class of 2027)
- Karen Roy – Trinity Church, Allendale (Class of 2027)
- Tim Carpenter – St. John’s, Montclair (Class of 2026 – Vacancy)
- The Rev. Dean Weber – Retired, attends Church of the Atonement, Tenafly (Class of 2026 – Vacancy)
Secretary of Convention
- John A. King – St. Andrew's, Harrington Park
Treasurer of Convention
- Samuel Reckford – Christ Church, Short Hills
Assistant Treasurer of Convention
- Rhonda Lutz – Church of the Saviour, Denville
Appointments to Unelected Ministries
Diocesan Youth Commission
- The Rev. Carrie Cabush*
- Donna Caputo
- The Rev. Asa Coulson
- Kathy Dewalt
- Janelle Grant
- Chris Whitaker
- The Rev. Asa Coulson – Co-chair
- Janelle Grant – Co-chair
- Anthony Briggs – Cross Roads Camp Liaison
- Dylan Payanzo* – Cross Roads Camp Liaison
- Helen Payanzo* – Cross Roads Camp Liaison
- Jane Jubilee – Bishop’s Office Liaison
- The Rev. Canon Andrew Wright – Bishop’s Office Liaison
*New this year
Commission on Ministry
- The Rev. Raul Ausa (Class of 2026, 1st term)
- The Rev. Vicki McGrath (Class of 2026, 1st term)
- The Venerable Diane Riley (Class of 2026, 2nd term)
- The Rev. Deacon Ken Boccino (Special appointment to 1-year term as consultant)