You are here

Diocese of Newark @ GC2012

The Diocese of Newark's deputies: (front row) Gibson Oakley and Caroline Christie; (back row) The Rev. Dr. Shane Phelan, Laura Russell, Martha Gardner, the Rev. Dr. Cathy Deats, the Rev. Dr. Canon Sandye Wilson (chair) and the Rev. Erik Soldwedel. NINA NICHOLSON PHOTO

 
The Diocese of Newark's deputies: (front row) Gibson Oakley and Caroline Christie; (back row) The Rev. Dr. Shane Phelan, Laura Russell, Martha Gardner, the Rev. Dr. Cathy Deats, the Rev. Dr. Canon Sandye Wilson (chair) and the Rev. Erik Soldwedel. NINA NICHOLSON PHOTO

A number of people from the Diocese of Newark will be attending the triennial General Convention in Indianapolis July 5-12, 2012. Here's a guide to who they are and what they'll be doing.

General Convention Blog, with posts by members of the Diocesan Deputation.

Representing the Diocese of Newark in the House of Bishops

The Rt. Rev. Mark M. Beckwith - Bishop of Newark

Representing the Diocese of Newark in the House of Deputies

Martha Gardner, Laura Russell, Gibson Oakley and Caroline Christie - Lay Deputies
Marge Christie - 1st Lay Deputy Alternate

The Rev. Dr. Canon Sandye Wilson (Chair of Deputation), the Rev. Erik Soldwedel, the Rev. Dr. Cathy Deats and the Rev. Dr. Shane Phelan - Clergy Deputies
The Rev. Joseph Harmon - 1st Clergy Deputy Alternate

Youth & Young Adults

Kaileen Alston - Director of Youth & Young Adult Ministries; Youth Chaperone
Hannah Lokko - Youth Chaperone
Amber, Biancia, Chantal, Cindy, Lexia, Michael, Mikaylah, Tamaiya and Zachary - Diocesan youth observers (as per Diocese of Newark policy, the full names of youth are not published)

The Rev. Diana Wilcox - Young Adults' Chaplain
AJ DeWalt, Janelle Grant, Amasi Kumeh and Ashlee Saro - Young Adult Festival attendees

Other Attendees from the Diocese of Newark

If any names or positions have inadvertently been omitted, please contact Nina Nicholson.

Marilyn Olson - wife of Bishop Beckwith

The Rev. Canon Gregory A. Jacobs - Canon to the Ordinary, Board for Transition Ministry

Diane Sammons - Diocesan Chancellor; Chair of the Constitutions and Canons Committee

Sue Bennett, Anna Byrne and Doris Mardirosian - Episcopal Church Women Triennial Delegates

Sidney King - 2nd Lay Deputy Alternate

Michael Rehill - 3rd Lay Deputy Alternate

The Rev. John Mennell - 2nd Clergy Deputy Alternate

The Rev. Thomas Mathews - 3rd Clergy Deputy Alternate

The Rev. Jon Richardson - 4th Clergy Deputy Alternate; IntegrityUSA Vice President for National Affairs

Dr. Louie Crew and Ernest Clay - Integrity USA; Episcopal Peace Fellowship

Christian Paolino - Integrity USA

The Rev. Willie Smith - General Convention assisting staff

The Rev. Geoffrey Curtiss - National Episcopal Health Ministries; Episcopal Community Services of America; Episcopal Network for Economic Justice; Standing Commission on Social Justice and Public Policy

Linda Curtiss - Board of the Episcopal Evangelical Education Society; Nominee for the Board of Trustees of the Church Pension Fund

The Rev. Cynthia Black - Chair of the Executive Council Committee on the Status of Women; Nominee for the Board of Trustees of the Church Pension Fund

The Rev. Dr. Elizabeth Kaeton - Convener of the Episcopal Women's Caucus

The Rev. Mary Frances Schjonberg - Editor/reporter, Episcopal News Service

Sharon Sheridan - Reporter, Episcopal News Service

Richard Hogue - NEWARK ACTS intern; Assistant to the Episcopal Service Corps

Victoria Shao - NEWARK ACTS intern; Young Adult Festival attendee